WATERMARK GROUP, INC. (OTCMKTS:WMHH) Files An 8-K Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement
[…] management more difficult.
The issuance of preferred
stock may have the effect
of decreasing the market
price of our common stock
and may adversely affect
the voting and other rights
of the holders of our
common stock.
Item 12. INDEMNIFICATION OF
DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
The only statute, charter
provision, bylaw, contract,
or other arrangement under
which any controlling
person, director or officer
of us is insured or
indemnified in any manner
against any liability which
he may incur in his
capacity as such, is as
follows:
Chapter 78 of the Nevada
Revised Statutes (the
“NRS”). Section 78.138 of
the NRS provides for
immunity of directors from
monetary liability, except
in certain enumerated
circumstances, as follows:
“Except as otherwise
provided in NRS 35.230,
91.250, 452.200, 452.270,
668.045 and 694A.030, or
unless the Articles of
Incorporation or an
amendment thereto, in each
case filed on or after
October 1, 2003, provide
for greater individual
liability, a director or
officer is not individually
liable to the corporation
or its stockholders or
creditors for any damages
as a result of any act or
failure to act in his
capacity as a director or
officer unless it is proven
that:
(a)
His act or failure
to act constituted
a breach of his
fiduciary duties as
a director or
officer; and
(b)
His breach of those
duties involved
intentional
misconduct, fraud
or a knowing
violation of law.”
Section 78.5702 of the NRS
provides as follows:
1.
A corporation may
indemnify any
person who was or
is a party or is
threatened to be
made a party to any
threatened, pending
or completed
action, suit or
proceeding, whether
civil, criminal,
administrative or
investigative,
except in an action